Privacy Policy

Mi Designer Pty Limited ABN 63 650 451 988  (“Company,” “we,” or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy governs your access to and use of Mi Designer Membership, including any content, functionality and services offered on or through Mi Designer Membership (the “Website”), whether as a guest or a registered user.

When accessing the Website, the Company will learn certain information about you, both automatically and through voluntary actions you may take, during your visit. This policy applies to information we collect on the Website and in email, text, or other electronic messages between you and the Website.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use the Website. By using the Website or by clicking to accept or agree to the Terms of Use when this option is made available to you, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by the Privacy Policy.If you do not want to agree to the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the Website.

 

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHY DO WE COLLECT IT?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and telephone numbers.

 

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including by telephone, by email or via our website https://midesigner.com.au/. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.
 

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.
 

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.
 

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use.

If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at hello@midesigner.com.au

 

THIRD PARTIES

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

 

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

 

Mi Designer will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.
 

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

MAINTAINING THE QUALITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

POLICY UPDATES

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

 

PRIVACY POLICY COMPLAINTS AND ENQUIRIES

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Mi Designer

CURENCEY OF MATERIAL

The Material is current only at the time it is placed on this website. Mi Designer, its related entities and their respective directors, officers, employees and agents are under no obligation to update the Material or correct any inaccuracy which may become apparent at a later time.

 

COPYRIGHT OF MATERIAL

Unless expressly stated to the contrary, Mi Designer owns copyright in all Material. Mi Designer grants you permission to reproduce hard copies of the Material for your personal use only, provided each page carries the words ‘© Mi Designer‘. All other rights are reserved to Mi Designer. You must not do anything to modify or add to the Material.

 

VIRUS WARNING

Mi Designer does not represent or warrant that any files or software obtained from or through this site are free from computer viruses or defects. To the extent permitted by law, Mi Designer excludes all liability for any loss or damage (including consequential loss) in relation to any use of such files or software

 

USE OF COOKIES & PIXELS

Similar to other commercial websites, our website utilizes a standard technology called “cookies” and server logs to collect information about how our site is used. Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our site, and the websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your IP address.

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

The Company reserves the right to use technological equivalents of cookies, including social media pixels. These pixels allow social media sites to track visitors to outside websites so as to tailor advertising messages users see while visiting that social media website. The Company reserves the right to use these pixels in compliance with the policies of the various social media sites.​

 

THIRD PARTY USE OF COOKIES

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

 

CONTACT US

The Company welcomes your questions or comments regarding the Privacy Policy:

Mi Designer Pty Ltd.
102C/68 Alexander St
Crows Nest, NSW, 2060
Australia

Email Address: hello@midesigner.com.au

Any complaint of breach of privacy may be made via email to hello@midesigner.com.au. We will use our best efforts to respond to any complaint within 10 business days of the date of receipt. We will attempt to resolve your complaint to your satisfaction. If you are not satisfied with how we deal with your complaint you may contact the Australian Information Commissioner, whose contact details can be found at http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

STAY IN THE LOOP

Become a part of ‘The Velvet Lounge’ a group on Facebook created by Mi Designer for ‘design entrepreneurs hang out.’

JOIN OUR FB GROUP

@midesigner

FOLLOW

SHOP OUR WINDOW! Love the look of this blush velvet ottoman and brass console? We’ve teamed up with @darcyandduke to give you exclusive discounts on these products. Link in bio!

Shopfront window: @midesigner

#midesigner #mds #mdsapproved #interior #interiordesigner #interiordesign #interiordecorating #interiorarchitecture #interiorismo #interiors #interiorstyling #styling #luxurylifestyle #luxury #luxuryhomes
...

16 1

A cozy corner for this cold winter days. From our Mosman House project. 

​Interior Design by @midesigner
​Photography by @ess.creative

​#midesigner #mds #mdsapproved #design #interiordesign #interiordesigners #interiordesignersydney #interiordesignideas #interiordesigngoals #interior #interiors #interiorismo #interiorinspo #architecture #interiorarchitecture #interiorlovers #luxury #luxuryliving #luxurylifestyle #decoration #interiordecor #interiordecoration #interiordecorating #interiors123 #sydneyinteriordesigner #interiorstyling #interiorstyle #styling #luxuryhomes
...

18 1

We don't need to go too far to feel like we are on a holiday. Our Copacabana project. 

​Interior Design by @midesigner

​#midesigner #mds #mdsapproved #design #interiordesign #interiordesigners #interiordesignersydney #interiordesignideas #interiordesigngoals #interior #interiors #interiorismo #interiorinspo #architecture #interiorarchitecture #interiorlovers #luxury #luxuryliving #luxurylifestyle #decoration #interiordecor #interiordecoration #interiordecorating #interiors123 #sydneyinteriordesigner #interiorstyling #interiorstyle #styling #luxuryhomes
...

20 1

How pretty is this custom made headboard? You will surely want to snooze here all weekend. 

​Interior Design by @midesigner

​#midesigner #mds #mdsapproved #design #interiordesign #interiordesigners #interiordesignersydney #interiordesignideas #interiordesigngoals #interior #interiors #interiorismo #interiorinspo #architecture #interiorarchitecture #interiorlovers #luxury #luxuryliving #luxurylifestyle #decoration #interiordecor #interiordecoration #interiordecorating #interiors123 #sydneyinteriordesigner #interiorstyling #interiorstyle #styling #luxuryhomes
...

27 2

FEATURED IN 9 BEST INTERIOR DESIGNERS IN SYDNEY ✨We love some Friday love! Thanks for the feature @peerspace
You can read the full article here: https://www.peerspace.com/resources/interior-designers-sydney/ on the 9 best Interior Designer in Sydney, featuring Sarah ✨

​#midesigner #mds #mdsapproved #design #interiordesign #interiordesigners #interiordesignersydney #interiordesignideas #interiordesigngoals #interior #interiors #interiorismo #interiorinspo #architecture #interiorarchitecture #interiorlovers #luxury #luxuryliving #luxurylifestyle #decoration #interiordecor #interiordecoration #interiordecorating #interiors123 #sydneyinteriordesigner #interiorstyling #interiorstyle #styling #luxuryhomes
...

18 3

MAGAZINE

We're weaving our design magic...

Thank you for signing up!

We are so excited to share our design magic with you.

Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google